Accepted scientific name:
Zea mexicana (Schrad.) Kuntze (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Zea mexicana (Schrad.) Kuntze
Synonyms:
Euchlaena bourgeaei E.Fourn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euchlaena bourgeaei E.Fourn.
Euchlaena giovanninii E.Fourn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euchlaena giovanninii E.Fourn.
Euchlaena mexicana Schrad. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euchlaena mexicana Schrad.
Reana giovanninii Brign. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reana giovanninii Brign.
Zea mays subsp. mexicana (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zea mays subsp. mexicana
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Zea WCSP
Distribution: Mexico to Guatemala
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 24-Oct-2006
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:05447c19-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401