Accepted scientific name:
Coccothrinax argentata (Jacq.) L.H.Bailey (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coccothrinax argentata (Jacq.) L.H.Bailey
Synonyms:
Coccothrinax garberi (Chapm.) Sarg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coccothrinax garberi (Chapm.) Sarg.
Coccothrinax jucunda Sarg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coccothrinax jucunda Sarg.
Coccothrinax jucunda var. macrosperma (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coccothrinax jucunda var. macrosperma
Coccothrinax jucunda var. marquesensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coccothrinax jucunda var. marquesensis
Palma argentata Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palma argentata Jacq.
Thrinax altissima N.Taylor (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thrinax altissima N.Taylor
Thrinax garberi Chapm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thrinax garberi Chapm.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Arecales CoL
Family Arecaceae WCSP
Genus Coccothrinax WCSP
Distribution: S. Florida, SE. Mexico, Caribbean, Colombia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:054bd7ef-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401