You selected Setaria geniculata Sieber ex Kunth. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pennisetum polystachion (L.) Schult. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum polystachion (L.) Schult.
Synonyms:
Cenchrus retusus Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cenchrus retusus Sw.
Cenchrus setosus Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cenchrus setosus Sw.
Gymnotrix geniculata Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gymnotrix geniculata Schult.
Gymnotrix polystachya (L.) Sw. ex Trin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gymnotrix polystachya (L.) Sw. ex Trin.
Panicum alopecuros Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum alopecuros Lam.
Panicum barbatum Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum barbatum Roxb.
Panicum cauda-ratti Schumach. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum cauda-ratti Schumach.
Panicum cenchroides Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum cenchroides Rich.
Panicum densispica Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum densispica Poir.
Panicum dentispica Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum dentispica Kunth
Panicum erubescens Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum erubescens Willd.
Panicum holcoides Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum holcoides Roxb.
Panicum longisetum Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum longisetum Poir.
Panicum polystachion L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum polystachion L.
Panicum subangustum Schumach. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum subangustum Schumach.
Panicum triticoides Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum triticoides Poir.
Pennisetum alopecuroides Ham. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum alopecuroides Ham.
Pennisetum amethystinum P.Beauv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum amethystinum P.Beauv.
Pennisetum barbatum Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum barbatum Schult.
Pennisetum borbonicum Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum borbonicum Kunth
Pennisetum breve Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum breve Nees
Pennisetum cauda-ratti (Schumach.) Franch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum cauda-ratti (Schumach.) Franch.
Pennisetum ciliares Hook.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum ciliares Hook.f.
Pennisetum ciliatum Parl. ex Webb (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum ciliatum Parl. ex Webb
Pennisetum dasystachyum Desv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum dasystachyum Desv.
Pennisetum elegans Nees ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum elegans Nees ex Steud.
Pennisetum erubescens (Willd.) Desv. ex Ham. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum erubescens (Willd.) Desv. ex Ham.
Pennisetum flavescens J.Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum flavescens J.Presl
Pennisetum gabonense Franch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum gabonense Franch.
Pennisetum gracile Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum gracile Benth.
Pennisetum hamiltonii Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum hamiltonii Steud.
Pennisetum hirsutum Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum hirsutum Nees
Pennisetum holcoides (Roxb.) Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum holcoides (Roxb.) Schult.
Pennisetum myurus Parl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum myurus Parl.
Pennisetum nicaraguense E.Fourn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum nicaraguense E.Fourn.
Pennisetum pallidum Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum pallidum Nees
Pennisetum parviflorum var. majus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum parviflorum var. majus
Pennisetum polystachion subsp. setosum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum polystachion subsp. setosum
Pennisetum polystachion f. viviparum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum polystachion f. viviparum
Pennisetum polystachyum (L.) Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum polystachyum (L.) Schult.
Pennisetum ramosum C.Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum ramosum C.Sm.
Pennisetum reversum Hack. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum reversum Hack.
Pennisetum richardii Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum richardii Kunth
Pennisetum setosum (Sw.) Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum setosum (Sw.) Rich.
Pennisetum setosum var. breve (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum setosum var. breve
Pennisetum sieberi Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum sieberi Kunth
Pennisetum stenostachyum Peter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum stenostachyum Peter
Pennisetum subangustum (Schumach.) Stapf & C.E.Hubb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum subangustum (Schumach.) Stapf & C.E.Hubb.
Pennisetum tenuispiculatum Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum tenuispiculatum Steud.
Pennisetum triticoides (Poir.) Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum triticoides (Poir.) Roem. & Schult.
Pennisetum uniflorum Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pennisetum uniflorum Kunth
Setaria cenchroides (Rich.) Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Setaria cenchroides (Rich.) Roem. & Schult.
Setaria erubescens (Willd.) P.Beauv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Setaria erubescens (Willd.) P.Beauv.
Setaria geniculata Sieber ex Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Setaria geniculata Sieber ex Kunth
Infraspecific taxon: Pennisetum polystachion subsp. atrichum
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Pennisetum WCSP
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 24-Oct-2006
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0555340f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401