Accepted scientific name:
Oryza sativa L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oryza sativa L.
Synonyms:
Oryza aristata Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryza aristata Blanco
Oryza communissima Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryza communissima Lour.
Oryza denudata Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryza denudata Steud.
Oryza elongata Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryza elongata Steud.
Oryza formosana Masam.& Suzuki (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryza formosana Masam.& Suzuki
Oryza glutinosa Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryza glutinosa Lour.
Oryza marginata Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryza marginata Steud.
Oryza montana Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryza montana Lour.
Oryza mutica Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryza mutica Steud.
Oryza nepalensis G.Don ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryza nepalensis G.Don ex Steud.
Oryza palustris Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryza palustris Salisb.
Oryza parviflora P.Beauv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryza parviflora P.Beauv.
Oryza perennis Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryza perennis Moench
Oryza plena (Prain) N.P.Chowdhury (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryza plena (Prain) N.P.Chowdhury
Oryza praecox Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryza praecox Lour.
Oryza pubescens Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryza pubescens Steud.
Oryza pumila Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryza pumila Steud.
Oryza repens Buch.-Ham. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryza repens Buch.-Ham. ex Steud.
Oryza rubribarbis (Desv.) Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryza rubribarbis (Desv.) Steud.
Oryza sativa var. formosana (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryza sativa var. formosana
Oryza sativa subsp. japonica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryza sativa subsp. japonica
Oryza sativa var. plena (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryza sativa var. plena
Oryza sativa var. rubribarbis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryza sativa var. rubribarbis
Oryza sativa var. savannae (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryza sativa var. savannae
Oryza sativa f. spontanea (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryza sativa f. spontanea
Oryza segetalis Russell ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryza segetalis Russell ex Steud.
Oryza sorghoidea Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryza sorghoidea Steud.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Oryza WCSP
Distribution: Cultigen from China, widely cultivated elsewere
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 24-Oct-2006
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0559fb2d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401