Accepted scientific name:
Festuca caprina Nees (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Festuca caprina Nees
Synonyms:
Festuca caprina var. irrasa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Festuca caprina var. irrasa
Festuca nubigena subsp. caprina (synonym) 1 literature reference for Festuca nubigena subsp. caprina
Festuca nubigena var. longiaristata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Festuca nubigena var. longiaristata
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Festuca WCSP
Distribution: Tanzania to S. Africa
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 24-Oct-2006
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0567a7ab-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401