Accepted scientific name:
Eragrostis capensis (Thunb.) Trin. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eragrostis capensis (Thunb.) Trin.
Synonyms:
Briza capensis Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Briza capensis Thunb.
Cynodon brizoides (L.f.) Raspail (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynodon brizoides (L.f.) Raspail
Eragrostis elongatocompressa De Wild. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eragrostis elongatocompressa De Wild.
Eragrostis manikensis De Wild. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eragrostis manikensis De Wild.
Eragrostis trachyphylla Pilg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eragrostis trachyphylla Pilg.
Megastachya brizoides (L.f.) P.Beauv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Megastachya brizoides (L.f.) P.Beauv.
Poa brizoides L.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poa brizoides L.f.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Eragrostis WCSP
Distribution: Ethiopia to S. Africa, Madagascar, S. China to Indo-China
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 24-Oct-2006
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:056b8d26-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401