Accepted scientific name:
Digitaria villosa (Walter) Pers. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Digitaria villosa (Walter) Pers.
Synonyms:
Digitaria domingensis (Zucc.) Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Digitaria domingensis (Zucc.) Roem. & Schult.
Digitaria filiformis var. villosa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Digitaria filiformis var. villosa
Digitaria leucocoma (Nash) Urb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Digitaria leucocoma (Nash) Urb.
Digitaria obtusa Swallen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Digitaria obtusa Swallen
Digitaria pilosa Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Digitaria pilosa Michx.
Panicum domingense Zuccagni (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum domingense Zuccagni
Panicum leucocomum (Nash) Scribn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum leucocomum (Nash) Scribn.
Paspalum carolinianum Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paspalum carolinianum Poir.
Syntherisma leucocoma Nash (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syntherisma leucocoma Nash
Syntherisma villosa Walter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syntherisma villosa Walter
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Digitaria WCSP
Distribution: C. & SE. U.S.A., Caribbean
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 24-Oct-2006
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:056e93a0-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401