Accepted scientific name:
Digitaria maitlandii Stapf & C.E.Hubb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Digitaria maitlandii Stapf & C.E.Hubb.
Synonyms:
Digitaria apiculata Stent (synonym) 1 literature reference for Digitaria apiculata Stent
Digitaria apiculata var. hirta (synonym) 1 literature reference for Digitaria apiculata var. hirta
Digitaria keniensis Pilg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Digitaria keniensis Pilg.
Digitaria maitlandii var. glabra (synonym) 1 literature reference for Digitaria maitlandii var. glabra
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Digitaria WCSP
Distribution: Ethiopia to S. Africa
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 24-Oct-2006
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:056f1f56-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401