Accepted scientific name:
Deschampsia antarctica É.Desv. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Deschampsia antarctica É.Desv.
Synonyms:
Aira antarctica Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aira antarctica Hook.
Airidium elegantulum Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Airidium elegantulum Steud.
Deschampsia elegantula (Steud.) Parodi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Deschampsia elegantula (Steud.) Parodi
Deschampsia henrardii Kloos (synonym) 1 literature reference for Deschampsia henrardii Kloos
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Deschampsia WCSP
Distribution: S. South America to Antarctica
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 24-Oct-2006
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0570459d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401