Accepted scientific name:
Dendrocalamus giganteus Munro (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dendrocalamus giganteus Munro
Synonyms:
Bambusa gigantea Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bambusa gigantea Wall.
Sinocalamus giganteus (Munro) Keng f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sinocalamus giganteus (Munro) Keng f.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Dendrocalamus WCSP
Distribution: India (West Bengal) to N. Myanmar
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 24-Oct-2006
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0570723b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401