Accepted scientific name:
Cinchona macrocalyx Pav. ex DC. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cinchona macrocalyx Pav. ex DC.
Synonyms:
Cinchona bonplandiana Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cinchona bonplandiana Klotzsch
Cinchona coccinea Pav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cinchona coccinea Pav.
Cinchona condaminea var. candollii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cinchona condaminea var. candollii
Cinchona erythrantha Pav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cinchona erythrantha Pav.
Cinchona heterophylla Pav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cinchona heterophylla Pav.
Cinchona pubescens var. heterophylla (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cinchona pubescens var. heterophylla
Cinchona violacea Pav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cinchona violacea Pav.
Quinquina coccinea (Pav.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quinquina coccinea (Pav.) Kuntze
Quinquina heterophylla (Pav.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quinquina heterophylla (Pav.) Kuntze
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Rubiaceae CoL
Genus Cinchona CoL
Distribution: C. Ecuador to N. Peru
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0570cf51-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401