Accepted scientific name:
Cymbopogon jwarancusa (Jones) Schult. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cymbopogon jwarancusa (Jones) Schult.
Synonyms:
Andropogon himalayensis Gand. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andropogon himalayensis Gand.
Sorghum jwarancusa (Jones) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sorghum jwarancusa (Jones) Kuntze
Infraspecific taxon: Cymbopogon jwarancusa subsp. olivieri
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Cymbopogon WCSP
Distribution: Pakistan to Assam
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 24-Oct-2006
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:057145f0-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401