Accepted scientific name:
Brachiaria comata (A.Rich.) Stapf (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brachiaria comata (A.Rich.) Stapf
Synonyms:
Brachiaria epaleata Stapf (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachiaria epaleata Stapf
Brachiaria kotschyana (Hochst. ex Steud.) Stapf (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachiaria kotschyana (Hochst. ex Steud.) Stapf
Brachiaria secernenda (Hochst. ex Mez) Henrard (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachiaria secernenda (Hochst. ex Mez) Henrard
Panicum comatum Hochst. ex A.Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum comatum Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Panicum indutum Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum indutum Steud.
Panicum kotschyanum Hochst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum kotschyanum Hochst.
Panicum secernendum Hochst. ex Mez (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum secernendum Hochst. ex Mez
Panicum stuhlmannii K.Schum. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum stuhlmannii K.Schum.
Panicum villosum var. erythraeum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum villosum var. erythraeum
Urochloa comata (A.Rich.) Sosef (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urochloa comata (A.Rich.) Sosef
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Brachiaria WCSP
Distribution: Trop. Africa
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 24-Oct-2006
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:05780d2d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401