Accepted scientific name:
Bambusa balcooa Roxb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bambusa balcooa Roxb.
Synonyms:
Arundarbor balcooa (Roxb.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arundarbor balcooa (Roxb.) Kuntze
Bambusa capensis Rupr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bambusa capensis Rupr.
Bambusa vulgaris Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bambusa vulgaris Nees
Dendrocalamus balcooa Voigt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dendrocalamus balcooa Voigt
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Bambusa WCSP
Distribution: India, Assam, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 24-Oct-2006
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:05793741-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401