Accepted scientific name:
Avena strigosa Schreb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Avena strigosa Schreb.
Synonyms:
Avena agraria Brot. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena agraria Brot.
Avena agraria var. sesquialtera (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena agraria var. sesquialtera
Avena agraria-mutica Brot. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena agraria-mutica Brot.
Avena agraria-sesquialtera Brot. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena agraria-sesquialtera Brot.
Avena alta Cav. ex Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena alta Cav. ex Roem. & Schult.
Avena arduensis Lej. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena arduensis Lej. ex Steud.
Avena cavanillesii Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena cavanillesii Roem. & Schult.
Avena freita Ortega ex Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena freita Ortega ex Spreng.
Avena fusca Ard. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena fusca Ard.
Avena glabrescens (Malzev) Herter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena glabrescens (Malzev) Herter
Avena hispanica Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena hispanica Roem. & Schult.
Avena preissia (Schreb.) Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena preissia (Schreb.) Opiz
Avena sativa var. hispanica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena sativa var. hispanica
Avena sativa var. strigosa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena sativa var. strigosa
Avena strigosa subsp. glabrescens (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena strigosa subsp. glabrescens
Avena strigosa var. glabrescens (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena strigosa var. glabrescens
Avena strigosa subsp. lusitanica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena strigosa subsp. lusitanica
Danthonia strigosa P.Beauv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Danthonia strigosa P.Beauv.
Danthonia strigosa var. elatior (synonym) 1 literature reference for Danthonia strigosa var. elatior
Preissia strigosa (Schreb.) Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Preissia strigosa (Schreb.) Opiz
Infraspecific taxon: Avena strigosa subsp. agraria
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Avena WCSP
Distribution: Cultigen from Europe to Russia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 24-Oct-2006
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0579cb06-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401