Accepted scientific name:
Athroostachys capitata (Hook.) Benth. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Athroostachys capitata (Hook.) Benth.
Synonyms:
Chusquea fimbriata Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chusquea fimbriata Steud.
Chusquea glomerata Munro (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chusquea glomerata Munro
Merostachys capitata Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merostachys capitata Hook.
Merostachys capitata var. angustifolia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merostachys capitata var. angustifolia
Merostachys capitata var. latifolia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merostachys capitata var. latifolia
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Athroostachys WCSP
Distribution: Brazil
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 24-Oct-2006
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:057a41fa-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401