Accepted scientific name:
Aristida congesta Roem. & Schult. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aristida congesta Roem. & Schult.
Synonyms:
Aristida alopecuroides Hack. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aristida alopecuroides Hack.
Aristida congesta var. megalostachya (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aristida congesta var. megalostachya
Aristida congesta var. pilifera (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aristida congesta var. pilifera
Aristida elytrophoroides Chiov. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aristida elytrophoroides Chiov.
Aristida longicauda Hack. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aristida longicauda Hack.
Aristida rangei Pilg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aristida rangei Pilg.
Aristida tunetana Coss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aristida tunetana Coss.
Aristida tunetana var. intermedia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aristida tunetana var. intermedia
Chaetaria congesta (Roem. & Schult.) Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetaria congesta (Roem. & Schult.) Nees
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Aristida WCSP
Distribution: S. Africa
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 24-Oct-2006
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:057c8f07-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401