Accepted scientific name:
Orchis militaris subsp. militaris (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Orchis cinerea Schrank (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis cinerea Schrank
Orchis galeata Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis galeata Poir.
Orchis militaris f. acuminata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis militaris f. acuminata
Orchis militaris f. angustiloba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis militaris f. angustiloba
Orchis militaris f. angustissima (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis militaris f. angustissima
Orchis militaris f. arenaria (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis militaris f. arenaria
Orchis militaris var. berdaui (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis militaris var. berdaui
Orchis militaris f. intercedens (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis militaris f. intercedens
Orchis militaris f. longibracteata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis militaris f. longibracteata
Orchis militaris var. nervata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis militaris var. nervata
Orchis militaris var. perplexa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis militaris var. perplexa
Orchis militaris f. platyloba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis militaris f. platyloba
Orchis militaris f. sibirica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis militaris f. sibirica
Orchis militaris var. spathulata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis militaris var. spathulata
Orchis militaris f. stenoloba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis militaris f. stenoloba
Orchis militaris var. tenuifrons (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis militaris var. tenuifrons
Orchis mimusops Thuill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis mimusops Thuill.
Orchis nervata Marchand (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis nervata Marchand
Orchis rivini Gouan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis rivini Gouan
Orchis rivini var. albiflora (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis rivini var. albiflora
Orchis rivini f. angustiloba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis rivini f. angustiloba
Orchis rivini var. stenoloba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis rivini var. stenoloba
Orchis rivini f. vulgaris (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis rivini f. vulgaris
Zoophora atropurpurea Bernh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zoophora atropurpurea Bernh.
Zoophora rubella Bernh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zoophora rubella Bernh.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Orchidaceae WCSP
Genus Orchis WCSP
Species Orchis militaris WCSP
Distribution: Europe to Mongolia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 27-Mar-2009
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2e874778-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401