Accepted scientific name:
Cattleya forbesii Lindl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cattleya forbesii Lindl.
Synonyms:
Cattleya forbesii f. aurea (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cattleya forbesii f. aurea
Cattleya forbesii var. viridiflora (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cattleya forbesii var. viridiflora
Cattleya fulva Beer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cattleya fulva Beer
Cattleya isopetala Beer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cattleya isopetala Beer
Cattleya pauper (Vell.) Stellfeld (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cattleya pauper (Vell.) Stellfeld
Cattleya vestalis Hoffmanns. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cattleya vestalis Hoffmanns.
Epidendrum forbesii (Lindl.) Rchb.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epidendrum forbesii (Lindl.) Rchb.f.
Epidendrum pauper Vell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epidendrum pauper Vell.
Maelenia paradoxa Dumort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Maelenia paradoxa Dumort.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Orchidaceae WCSP
Genus Cattleya WCSP
Distribution: Brazil (Rio de Janeiro to Santa Catarina)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0593120a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401