Accepted scientific name:
Castanopsis inermis (Lindl.) Benth. & Hook.f. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Castanopsis inermis (Lindl.) Benth. & Hook.f.
Synonyms:
Callaeocarpus sumatrana Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callaeocarpus sumatrana Miq.
Castanea glomerata Blume (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea glomerata Blume
Castanea inermis Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea inermis Lindl.
Castanea sumatrana (Miq.) Oerst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea sumatrana (Miq.) Oerst.
Castanopsis mitifica Hance (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanopsis mitifica Hance
Castanopsis sumatrana (Miq.) A.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanopsis sumatrana (Miq.) A.DC.
Quercus glomerata Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus glomerata Wall.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Fagaceae CoL
Genus Castanopsis CoL
Distribution: Myanmar to Sumatera and Philippines
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0599b67a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401