Accepted scientific name:
Castanopsis costata (Blume) A.DC. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Castanopsis costata (Blume) A.DC.
Synonyms:
Castanea brevicuspis Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea brevicuspis Miq.
Castanea costata Blume (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea costata Blume
Castanea spectabilis Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea spectabilis Miq.
Castanopsis brevicuspis (Miq.) A.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanopsis brevicuspis (Miq.) A.DC.
Castanopsis costata var. bancana (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanopsis costata var. bancana
Castanopsis spectabilis (Miq.) A.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanopsis spectabilis (Miq.) A.DC.
Castanopsis trisperma Scheff. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanopsis trisperma Scheff.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Fagaceae CoL
Genus Castanopsis CoL
Distribution: Thailand to W. Malesia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:059a02d2-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401