Accepted scientific name:
Castanopsis armata (Roxb.) Spach (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Castanopsis armata (Roxb.) Spach
Synonyms:
Castanea armata (Roxb.) F.N.Williams (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea armata (Roxb.) F.N.Williams
Castanea falconeri Hance (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea falconeri Hance
Castanea sphaerocarpa Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanea sphaerocarpa Lindl.
Castanopsis falconeri Hance (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanopsis falconeri Hance
Castanopsis sphaerocarpa (Lindl.) Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanopsis sphaerocarpa (Lindl.) Lindl.
Castanopsis tribuloides var. armata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castanopsis tribuloides var. armata
Quercus armata Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus armata Roxb.
Quercus catungea Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus catungea Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Fagaceae CoL
Genus Castanopsis CoL
Distribution: Assam to Indo-China
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:059a316c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401