Accepted scientific name:
Sideroxylon polynesicum (Hillebr.) Smedmark & Anderb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sideroxylon polynesicum (Hillebr.) Smedmark & Anderb.
Synonyms:
Chrysophyllum polynesicum Hillebr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chrysophyllum polynesicum Hillebr.
Isonandra polynesica (Hillebr.) Benth. & Hook.f. ex Drake (synonym) 1 literature reference for Isonandra polynesica (Hillebr.) Benth. & Hook.f. ex Drake
Nesoluma polynesicum (Hillebr.) Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nesoluma polynesicum (Hillebr.) Baill.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Sapotaceae CoL
Genus Sideroxylon CoL
Distribution: Hawaiian Is., Tubuai Is. (Rapa-Iti)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 14-Feb-2008
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:059af792-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401