Accepted scientific name:
Caryota rumphiana Mart. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Caryota rumphiana Mart.
Synonyms:
Caryota rumphiana var. moluccana (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caryota rumphiana var. moluccana
Caryota rumphiana var. papuana (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caryota rumphiana var. papuana
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Arecales CoL
Family Arecaceae WCSP
Genus Caryota WCSP
Distribution: Philippines to Papuasia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:059c1d15-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401