Accepted scientific name:
Carpinus caroliniana subsp. virginiana (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carpinus caroliniana subsp. virginiana
Synonyms:
Carpinus betulus var. virginiana (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carpinus betulus var. virginiana
Carpinus caroliniana var. virginiana (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carpinus caroliniana var. virginiana
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Betulaceae CoL
Genus Carpinus CoL
Species Carpinus caroliniana CoL
Distribution: SE. Canada to EC. & E. U.S.A.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2e8e651d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401