Accepted scientific name:
Carpinus caroliniana subsp. caroliniana (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Carpinus americanus Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carpinus americanus Michx.
Carpinus ostryoides Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carpinus ostryoides Raf.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Betulaceae CoL
Genus Carpinus CoL
Species Carpinus caroliniana CoL
Distribution: EC. & SE. U.S.A., Pennsylvania
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2e8e6696-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401