Accepted scientific name:
Crocus versicolor Ker Gawl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor Ker Gawl.
Synonyms:
Crocus crestensis Eugène (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus crestensis Eugène
Crocus fragrans Haw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus fragrans Haw.
Crocus meridionalis Risso (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus meridionalis Risso
Crocus reinwardtii Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus reinwardtii Rchb.
Crocus subapenninus Herb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus subapenninus Herb.
Crocus versicolor var. affinis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. affinis
Crocus versicolor subsp. crestensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor subsp. crestensis
Crocus versicolor var. elegans (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. elegans
Crocus versicolor var. floribundus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. floribundus
Crocus versicolor var. gallicus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. gallicus
Crocus versicolor var. gawleri (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. gawleri
Crocus versicolor var. haworthii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. haworthii
Crocus versicolor var. inconspicuus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. inconspicuus
Crocus versicolor var. lineatus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. lineatus
Crocus versicolor var. morleon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. morleon
Crocus versicolor var. neglectus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. neglectus
Crocus versicolor var. pectinatus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. pectinatus
Crocus versicolor var. plumosus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. plumosus
Crocus versicolor var. princeps (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. princeps
Crocus versicolor var. propinquus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. propinquus
Crocus versicolor var. purpureus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. purpureus
Crocus versicolor var. similis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. similis
Crocus versicolor var. stellatus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. stellatus
Crocus versicolor var. urbanus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. urbanus
Crocus versicolor var. venustus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. venustus
Crocus versicolor var. violaceus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus versicolor var. violaceus
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Iridaceae WCSP
Genus Crocus WCSP
Distribution: SE. France, Monaco, NW. Italy
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 15-Sep-2004
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:05ad4793-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401