Accepted scientific name:
Crocus sativus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Crocus sativus L.
Synonyms:
Crocus autumnalis Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus autumnalis Sm.
Crocus officinalis (L.) Honck. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus officinalis (L.) Honck.
Crocus orsinii Parl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus orsinii Parl.
Crocus pendulus Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus pendulus Stokes
Crocus sativus var. cashmerianus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus sativus var. cashmerianus
Crocus sativus var. officinalis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus sativus var. officinalis
Crocus sativus subsp. orsinii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus sativus subsp. orsinii
Crocus sativus var. orsinii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus sativus var. orsinii
Crocus setifolius Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus setifolius Stokes
Geanthus autumnalis Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geanthus autumnalis Raf.
Safran officinarum Medik. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Safran officinarum Medik.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Iridaceae WCSP
Genus Crocus WCSP
Distribution: E. Medit.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 15-Sep-2004
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:05add980-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401