Accepted scientific name:
Babiana villosa (Aiton) Ker Gawl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Babiana villosa (Aiton) Ker Gawl.
Synonyms:
Babiana punicea Eckl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Babiana punicea Eckl.
Babiana rosea Eckl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Babiana rosea Eckl.
Babiana stricta var. villosa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Babiana stricta var. villosa
Babiana villosa var. grandis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Babiana villosa var. grandis
Belamcanda villosa (Aiton) Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Belamcanda villosa (Aiton) Moench
Gladiolus latifolius Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus latifolius Lam.
Gladiolus mucronatus DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus mucronatus DC.
Gladiolus puniceus Vahl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus puniceus Vahl
Gladiolus purpureus Vahl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus purpureus Vahl
Ixia punicea Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ixia punicea Jacq.
Ixia villosa Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ixia villosa Aiton
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Iridaceae WCSP
Genus Babiana WCSP
Distribution: SW. Cape Prov.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 15-Sep-2004
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:05aea3ce-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401