Accepted scientific name:
Aristea capitata (L.) Ker Gawl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aristea capitata (L.) Ker Gawl.
Synonyms:
Anomatheca capitata (L.) de Vriese (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anomatheca capitata (L.) de Vriese
Aristea bracteata Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aristea bracteata Pers.
Aristea caerulea Vahl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aristea caerulea Vahl
Aristea major Andrews (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aristea major Andrews
Aristea spicata Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aristea spicata Pers.
Aristea thyrsiflora (D.Delaroche) N.E.Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aristea thyrsiflora (D.Delaroche) N.E.Br.
Gladiolus capitatus L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus capitatus L.
Ixia thyrsiflora D.Delaroche (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ixia thyrsiflora D.Delaroche
Moraea caerulea Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Moraea caerulea Thunb.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Iridaceae WCSP
Genus Aristea WCSP
Distribution: SW. Cape Prov.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 15-Sep-2004
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:05af3e61-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401