Accepted scientific name:
Iris germanica L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Iris germanica L.
Synonyms:
Iris alba Savi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris alba Savi
Iris amoena DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris amoena DC.
Iris atroviolacea Lange (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris atroviolacea Lange
Iris australis Tod. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris australis Tod.
Iris belouinii Bois & Cornuault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris belouinii Bois & Cornuault
Iris biliottii Foster (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris biliottii Foster
Iris croatica Horvat & M.D.Horvat (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris croatica Horvat & M.D.Horvat
Iris croatica Prodan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris croatica Prodan
Iris cypriana Foster & Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris cypriana Foster & Baker
Iris deflexa Knowles & Westc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris deflexa Knowles & Westc.
Iris florentina L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris florentina L.
Iris florentina var. pallida (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris florentina var. pallida
Iris florentinoides Prodán ex Nyar. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris florentinoides Prodán ex Nyar.
Iris germanica var. alba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris germanica var. alba
Iris germanica var. amas (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris germanica var. amas
Iris germanica var. askabadensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris germanica var. askabadensis
Iris germanica var. australis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris germanica var. australis
Iris germanica var. florentina (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris germanica var. florentina
Iris germanica var. fontarabie (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris germanica var. fontarabie
Iris germanica var. gypsea (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris germanica var. gypsea
Iris germanica var. kharput (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris germanica var. kharput
Iris germanica var. lurida (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris germanica var. lurida
Iris germanica var. nepalensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris germanica var. nepalensis
Iris germanica var. sivas (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris germanica var. sivas
Iris humei G.Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris humei G.Don
Iris laciniata Berg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris laciniata Berg
Iris latifolia Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris latifolia Gilib.
Iris lurida Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris lurida Aiton
Iris macrantha Simonet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris macrantha Simonet
Iris mesopotamica Dykes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris mesopotamica Dykes
Iris murorum Gaterau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris murorum Gaterau
Iris neglecta Hornem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris neglecta Hornem.
Iris nepalensis Wall. ex Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris nepalensis Wall. ex Lindl.
Iris nostras Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris nostras Garsault
Iris nyaradyana Prodan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris nyaradyana Prodan
Iris officinalis Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris officinalis Salisb.
Iris pallida Ten. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris pallida Ten.
Iris pallida subsp. australis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris pallida subsp. australis
Iris piatrae Prodan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris piatrae Prodan
Iris redouteana Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris redouteana Spach
Iris repanda Berg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris repanda Berg
Iris rothschildii Degen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris rothschildii Degen
Iris sambucina L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris sambucina L.
Iris spectabilis Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris spectabilis Salisb.
Iris squalens L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris squalens L.
Iris squalens var. biflora (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris squalens var. biflora
Iris squalens var. rosea (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris squalens var. rosea
Iris superba Berg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris superba Berg
Iris tardiflora Berg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris tardiflora Berg
Iris trojana A.Kern. ex Stapf (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris trojana A.Kern. ex Stapf
Iris varbossania K.Malý (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris varbossania K.Malý
Iris variegata var. lurida (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris variegata var. lurida
Iris venusta J.Booth ex Berg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris venusta J.Booth ex Berg
Iris violacea Savi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris violacea Savi
Iris vulgaris Pohl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris vulgaris Pohl
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Iridaceae WCSP
Genus Iris WCSP
Distribution: NW. Balkan Pen., widely cultivated elsewhere
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 19-Apr-2004
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:05b63792-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401