Accepted scientific name:
Agave americana subsp. americana (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Agave altissima Zumagl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave altissima Zumagl.
Agave americana var. marginata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave americana var. marginata
Agave americana var. mediopicta (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave americana var. mediopicta
Agave americana var. picta (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave americana var. picta
Agave americana f. picta (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave americana f. picta
Agave americana var. striata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave americana var. striata
Agave americana var. subtilis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave americana var. subtilis
Agave americana var. theometel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave americana var. theometel
Agave americana var. variegata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave americana var. variegata
Agave americana f. virginica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave americana f. virginica
Agave communis Gaterau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave communis Gaterau
Agave complicata Trel. ex Ochot. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave complicata Trel. ex Ochot.
Agave cordillerensis Lodé & Pino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave cordillerensis Lodé & Pino
Agave felina Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave felina Trel.
Agave fuerstenbergii Jacobi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave fuerstenbergii Jacobi
Agave gracilispina (Rol.-Goss.) Engelm. ex Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave gracilispina (Rol.-Goss.) Engelm. ex Trel.
Agave ingens A.Berger (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave ingens A.Berger
Agave melliflua Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave melliflua Trel.
Agave milleri Haw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave milleri Haw.
Agave ornata Jacobi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave ornata Jacobi
Agave picta Salm-Dyck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave picta Salm-Dyck
Agave ramosa Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave ramosa Moench
Agave rasconensis Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave rasconensis Trel.
Agave salmiana var. gracilispina (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave salmiana var. gracilispina
Agave subtilis Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave subtilis Trel.
Agave subzonata Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave subzonata Trel.
Agave theometel Zuccagni (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave theometel Zuccagni
Agave theometel Zuccagni (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave theometel Zuccagni
Agave variegata Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave variegata Steud.
Agave virginica Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave virginica Mill.
Agave zonata Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave zonata Trel.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Asparagaceae WCSP
Genus Agave WCSP
Species Agave americana WCSP
Distribution: Arizona to S. Texas and Mexico
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 30-Aug-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2e9440f7-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401