Accepted scientific name:
Gloriosa superba L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gloriosa superba L.
Synonyms:
Clinostylis speciosa Hochst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clinostylis speciosa Hochst.
Eugone superba (L.) Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugone superba (L.) Salisb.
Gloriosa abyssinica A.Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gloriosa abyssinica A.Rich.
Gloriosa angulata Schumach. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gloriosa angulata Schumach.
Gloriosa caerulea Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gloriosa caerulea Mill.
Gloriosa carsonii Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gloriosa carsonii Baker
Gloriosa cirrhifolia Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gloriosa cirrhifolia Stokes
Gloriosa doniana Schult. & Schult.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gloriosa doniana Schult. & Schult.f.
Gloriosa graminifolia var. heterophylla (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gloriosa graminifolia var. heterophylla
Gloriosa grandiflora (Hook.) O'Brien (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gloriosa grandiflora (Hook.) O'Brien
Gloriosa homblei De Wild. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gloriosa homblei De Wild.
Gloriosa leopoldii (Van Houtte ex Lem.) Van Houtte & Voss (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gloriosa leopoldii (Van Houtte ex Lem.) Van Houtte & Voss
Gloriosa lutea auct. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gloriosa lutea auct.
Gloriosa nepalensis G.Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gloriosa nepalensis G.Don
Gloriosa plantii (Planch.) Loudon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gloriosa plantii (Planch.) Loudon
Gloriosa rockefelleriana Stehlé & M.Stehlé (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gloriosa rockefelleriana Stehlé & M.Stehlé
Gloriosa rothschildiana O'Brien (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gloriosa rothschildiana O'Brien
Gloriosa sampiana Pires de Lima (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gloriosa sampiana Pires de Lima
Gloriosa simplex L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gloriosa simplex L.
Gloriosa speciosa (Hochst.) Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gloriosa speciosa (Hochst.) Engl.
Gloriosa superba var. angustifolia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gloriosa superba var. angustifolia
Gloriosa superba f. angustifolia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gloriosa superba f. angustifolia
Gloriosa superba f. doniana (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gloriosa superba f. doniana
Gloriosa superba f. grandiflora (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gloriosa superba f. grandiflora
Gloriosa verschuurii Hoog (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gloriosa verschuurii Hoog
Gloriosa virescens Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gloriosa virescens Lindl.
Gloriosa virescens var. grandiflora (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gloriosa virescens var. grandiflora
Gloriosa virescens var. leopoldii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gloriosa virescens var. leopoldii
Gloriosa virescens var. petersiana (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gloriosa virescens var. petersiana
Gloriosa virescens var. plantii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gloriosa virescens var. plantii
Gloriosa virescens var. platyphylla (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gloriosa virescens var. platyphylla
Methonica abyssinica (A.Rich.) Walp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Methonica abyssinica (A.Rich.) Walp.
Methonica doniana (Schult. & Schult.f.) Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Methonica doniana (Schult. & Schult.f.) Kunth
Methonica gloriosa Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Methonica gloriosa Salisb.
Methonica grandiflora Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Methonica grandiflora Hook.
Methonica leopoldii Van Houtte ex Lem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Methonica leopoldii Van Houtte ex Lem.
Methonica petersiana Klotzsch ex Garcke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Methonica petersiana Klotzsch ex Garcke
Methonica plantii Planch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Methonica plantii Planch.
Methonica platyphylla Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Methonica platyphylla Klotzsch
Methonica superba (L.) Crantz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Methonica superba (L.) Crantz
Methonica virescens (Lindl.) Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Methonica virescens (Lindl.) Kunth
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Liliales CoL
Family Colchicaceae WCSP
Genus Gloriosa WCSP
Distribution: Trop. & S. Africa, Indian Subcontinent to Lesser Sunda Is.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 06-Jan-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:05b9dcab-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401