Accepted scientific name:
Galanthus elwesii Hook.f. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Galanthus elwesii Hook.f.
Synonyms:
Chianthemum elwesii (Hook.f.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chianthemum elwesii (Hook.f.) Kuntze
Galanthus nivalis subsp. elwesii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galanthus nivalis subsp. elwesii
Infraspecific taxon: Galanthus elwesii var. elwesii
Galanthus elwesii var. monostictus
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Amaryllidaceae WCSP
Genus Galanthus WCSP
Distribution: SE. Europe to Turkey and SW. Ukraine
Lifezones: -
Additional data: , nom. cons.
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 06-Jan-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:05ba3806-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401