Accepted scientific name:
Carludovica palmata Ruiz & Pav. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carludovica palmata Ruiz & Pav.
Synonyms:
Carludovica gigantea Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carludovica gigantea Kuntze
Carludovica humilis (Wawra & Bermann) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carludovica humilis (Wawra & Bermann) Kuntze
Carludovica incisa H.Wendl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carludovica incisa H.Wendl.
Carludovica jamaicensis Lodd. ex Fawcett & Harris (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carludovica jamaicensis Lodd. ex Fawcett & Harris
Carludovica palmata var. humilis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carludovica palmata var. humilis
Carludovica serrata Wawra & Bermann (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carludovica serrata Wawra & Bermann
Ludovia palmata (Ruiz & Pav.) Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ludovia palmata (Ruiz & Pav.) Pers.
Salmia jamaicensis Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmia jamaicensis Steud.
Salmia palmata (Ruiz & Pav.) Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmia palmata (Ruiz & Pav.) Willd.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Pandanales CoL
Family Cyclanthaceae WCSP
Genus Carludovica WCSP
Distribution: SE. Mexico to Bolivia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 06-Jan-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a2e256e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401