Accepted scientific name:
Boophone disticha (L.f.) Herb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Boophone disticha (L.f.) Herb.
Synonyms:
Amaryllis disticha L.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amaryllis disticha L.f.
Amaryllis toxicaria (L.f. ex Aiton) D.Dietr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amaryllis toxicaria (L.f. ex Aiton) D.Dietr.
Boophone intermedia M.Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boophone intermedia M.Roem.
Boophone longipedicellata Pax (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boophone longipedicellata Pax
Boophone toxicaria (L.f. ex Aiton) Herb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boophone toxicaria (L.f. ex Aiton) Herb.
Brunsvigia ciliaris (L.) Ker Gawl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brunsvigia ciliaris (L.) Ker Gawl.
Brunsvigia disticha (L.f.) Sweet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brunsvigia disticha (L.f.) Sweet
Brunsvigia rautanenii Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brunsvigia rautanenii Baker
Brunsvigia toxicaria (L.f. ex Aiton) Ker Gawl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brunsvigia toxicaria (L.f. ex Aiton) Ker Gawl.
Haemanthus ciliaris L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemanthus ciliaris L.
Haemanthus distichus (L.f.) L.f. ex Savage (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemanthus distichus (L.f.) L.f. ex Savage
Haemanthus lemairei De Wild. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemanthus lemairei De Wild.
Haemanthus robustus Pax (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemanthus robustus Pax
Haemanthus sinuatus Schult. & Schult.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemanthus sinuatus Schult. & Schult.f.
Haemanthus toxicarius L.f. ex Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemanthus toxicarius L.f. ex Aiton
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Amaryllidaceae WCSP
Genus Boophone WCSP
Distribution: SE. Sudan to S. Africa
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 06-Jan-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a2fb2fc-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401