Accepted scientific name:
Calamus rotang L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Calamus rotang L.
Synonyms:
Calamus monoecus Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calamus monoecus Roxb.
Calamus roxburghii Griff. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calamus roxburghii Griff.
Draco rotang Crantz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Draco rotang Crantz
Palmijuncus monoecus (Roxb.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palmijuncus monoecus (Roxb.) Kuntze
Rotang linnaei Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rotang linnaei Baill.
Rotanga calamus Crantz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rotanga calamus Crantz
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Arecales CoL
Family Arecaceae WCSP
Genus Calamus WCSP
Distribution: S. India, Sri Lanka
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a32acc3-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401