Accepted scientific name:
Allium sativum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Allium sativum L.
Synonyms:
Allium arenarium Sadler ex Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allium arenarium Sadler ex Rchb.
Allium controversum Schrad. ex Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allium controversum Schrad. ex Willd.
Allium longicuspis Regel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allium longicuspis Regel
Allium ophioscorodon Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allium ophioscorodon Link
Allium pekinense Prokh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allium pekinense Prokh.
Allium sativum subsp. asiae-mediae (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allium sativum subsp. asiae-mediae
Allium sativum f. asiae-mediae (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allium sativum f. asiae-mediae
Allium sativum var. controversum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allium sativum var. controversum
Allium sativum subsp. controversum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allium sativum subsp. controversum
Allium sativum var. ophioscorodon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allium sativum var. ophioscorodon
Allium sativum subsp. ophioscorodon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allium sativum subsp. ophioscorodon
Allium sativum f. pekinense (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allium sativum f. pekinense
Allium sativum var. pekinense (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allium sativum var. pekinense
Allium sativum f. sagittatum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allium sativum f. sagittatum
Allium sativum var. subrotundum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allium sativum var. subrotundum
Allium sativum subsp. subrotundum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allium sativum subsp. subrotundum
Allium sativum f. vulgare (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allium sativum f. vulgare
Allium scorodoprasum var. viviparum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allium scorodoprasum var. viviparum
Allium scorodoprasum subsp. viviparum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allium scorodoprasum subsp. viviparum
Porrum ophioscorodon (Link) Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Porrum ophioscorodon (Link) Rchb.
Porrum sativum (L.) Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Porrum sativum (L.) Rchb.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Amaryllidaceae WCSP
Genus Allium WCSP
Distribution: Cultigen from C. Asia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 06-Jan-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a37655f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401