Accepted scientific name:
Allium ascalonicum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Allium ascalonicum L.
Synonyms:
Allium carneum Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allium carneum Willd.
Allium fissile Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allium fissile Gray
Allium hierochuntinum Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allium hierochuntinum Boiss.
Cepa ascalonica (L.) Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cepa ascalonica (L.) Garsault
Porrum ascalonicum (L.) Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Porrum ascalonicum (L.) Rchb.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Amaryllidaceae WCSP
Genus Allium WCSP
Distribution: E. Medit. to Arabian Pen.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 06-Jan-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a3ae32b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401