Accepted scientific name:
Yucca brevifolia Engelm. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Yucca brevifolia Engelm.
Synonyms:
Clistoyucca arborescens (Torr.) Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clistoyucca arborescens (Torr.) Trel.
Clistoyucca brevifolia (Engelm.) Rydb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clistoyucca brevifolia (Engelm.) Rydb.
Sarcoyucca brevifolia (Engelm.) Linding. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sarcoyucca brevifolia (Engelm.) Linding.
Yucca arborescens (Torr.) Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Yucca arborescens (Torr.) Trel.
Yucca brevifolia f. herbertii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Yucca brevifolia f. herbertii
Yucca brevifolia subsp. herbertii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Yucca brevifolia subsp. herbertii
Yucca brevifolia var. herbertii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Yucca brevifolia var. herbertii
Yucca brevifolia var. jaegeriana (synonym) 1 literature reference for Yucca brevifolia var. jaegeriana
Yucca brevifolia subsp. jaegeriana (synonym) 1 literature reference for Yucca brevifolia subsp. jaegeriana
Yucca draconis var. arborescens (synonym) 1 literature reference for Yucca draconis var. arborescens
Yucca jaegeriana (McKelvey) L.W.Lenz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Yucca jaegeriana (McKelvey) L.W.Lenz
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Asparagaceae WCSP
Genus Yucca WCSP
Distribution: SW. Utah to SE. California, Mexico (Sonora)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 09-Jul-2004
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a3e54af-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401