Accepted scientific name:
Smilax aspera L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Smilax aspera L.
Synonyms:
Smilax aspera var. altissima (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax aspera var. altissima
Smilax aspera var. angustifolia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax aspera var. angustifolia
Smilax aspera var. balearica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax aspera var. balearica
Smilax aspera subsp. balearica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax aspera subsp. balearica
Smilax aspera var. maculata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax aspera var. maculata
Smilax aspera subsp. mauritanica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax aspera subsp. mauritanica
Smilax aspera var. mauritanica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax aspera var. mauritanica
Smilax aspera subsp. nigra (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax aspera subsp. nigra
Smilax aspera var. nigra (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax aspera var. nigra
Smilax aspera var. ochrocarpa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax aspera var. ochrocarpa
Smilax aspera var. perrottetiana (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax aspera var. perrottetiana
Smilax balearica (Willk. ex A.DC.) Burnat & Barbey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax balearica (Willk. ex A.DC.) Burnat & Barbey
Smilax brevipes Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax brevipes Jord.
Smilax capitata Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax capitata Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
Smilax catalonica Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax catalonica Poir.
Smilax conferta Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax conferta Jord.
Smilax excelsa Duhamel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax excelsa Duhamel
Smilax goetzeana Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax goetzeana Engl.
Smilax inermis Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax inermis Jord.
Smilax intricatissima Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax intricatissima Jord.
Smilax longipes Gand. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax longipes Gand.
Smilax maculata Roxb. ex D.Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax maculata Roxb. ex D.Don
Smilax mauritanica Desf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax mauritanica Desf.
Smilax mauritanica Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax mauritanica Poir.
Smilax mauritanica Webb & Berthel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax mauritanica Webb & Berthel.
Smilax mauritanica var. vespertilionis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax mauritanica var. vespertilionis
Smilax mauritanica subsp. vespertilionis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax mauritanica subsp. vespertilionis
Smilax nigra Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax nigra Willd.
Smilax nilagirensis Steud. ex A.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax nilagirensis Steud. ex A.DC.
Smilax oxycarpa Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax oxycarpa Jord.
Smilax peduncularis Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax peduncularis Jord.
Smilax pendulina Lowe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax pendulina Lowe
Smilax picta K.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax picta K.Koch
Smilax platyphylla Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax platyphylla Jord.
Smilax rettiana Willis ex Livera (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax rettiana Willis ex Livera
Smilax rigida Sol. ex Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax rigida Sol. ex Sm.
Smilax sagittata Desv. ex Ham. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax sagittata Desv. ex Ham.
Smilax sagittifolia Lodd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax sagittifolia Lodd.
Smilax saxicola Gand. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax saxicola Gand.
Smilax tetragona L.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax tetragona L.f.
Smilax variabilis Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax variabilis Pers.
Smilax willkommii Gand. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax willkommii Gand.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Liliales CoL
Family Smilacaceae WCSP
Genus Smilax WCSP
Distribution: Macaronesia, Medit. to Myanmar and S. Trop. Africa
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 09-Jul-2004
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a43c73c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401