Accepted scientific name:
Smilax canariensis Willd. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Smilax canariensis Willd.
Synonyms:
Smilax latifolia Sol. ex Lowe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax latifolia Sol. ex Lowe
Smilax rubra Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax rubra Link
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Liliales CoL
Family Smilacaceae WCSP
Genus Smilax WCSP
Distribution: Macaronesia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 09-Jul-2004
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a43e024-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401