Accepted scientific name:
Philesia magellanica J.F.Gmel. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Philesia magellanica J.F.Gmel.
Synonyms:
Philesia buxifolia Lam. ex Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Philesia buxifolia Lam. ex Poir.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Liliales CoL
Family Philesiaceae WCSP
Genus Philesia WCSP
Distribution: Chile to S. Argentina
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 09-Jul-2004
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a4bef03-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401