Accepted scientific name:
Medeola virginiana L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Medeola virginiana L.
Synonyms:
Gyromia acuminata Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gyromia acuminata Raf.
Gyromia cuneata Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gyromia cuneata Raf.
Gyromia virginica (Christm.) Nutt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gyromia virginica (Christm.) Nutt.
Gyromia virginica var. picta (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gyromia virginica var. picta
Medeola verticillifolia Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Medeola verticillifolia Stokes
Medeola virginica Christm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Medeola virginica Christm.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Liliales CoL
Family Liliaceae WCSP
Genus Medeola WCSP
Distribution: E. Canada to EC. & E. U.S.A.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 09-Jul-2004
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a4ef371-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401