Accepted scientific name:
Sansevieria zeylanica (L.) Willd. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sansevieria zeylanica (L.) Willd.
Synonyms:
Acyntha zeylanica (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acyntha zeylanica (L.) Kuntze
Aloe hyacinthoides var. zeylanica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aloe hyacinthoides var. zeylanica
Aloe zeylanica (L.) Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aloe zeylanica (L.) Jacq.
Cordyline zeylanica (L.) Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cordyline zeylanica (L.) Britton
Sansevieria indica Herter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sansevieria indica Herter
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Asparagaceae WCSP
Genus Sansevieria WCSP
Distribution: S. India, Sri Lanka
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 09-Jul-2004
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a52735f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401