Accepted scientific name:
Asphodelus fistulosus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Asphodelus fistulosus L.
Synonyms:
Asphodeloides ramosa Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asphodeloides ramosa Moench
Ophioprason fistulosum (L.) Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophioprason fistulosum (L.) Salisb.
Verinea fistulosa (L.) Pomel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verinea fistulosa (L.) Pomel
Infraspecific taxon: Asphodelus fistulosus subsp. fistulosus
Asphodelus fistulosus subsp. madeirensis
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Xanthorrhoeaceae WCSP
Genus Asphodelus WCSP
Distribution: Macaronesia, Medit. to Arabian Pen., Mauritius
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 09-Jul-2004
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a57894d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401