Accepted scientific name:
Asparagus suaveolens Burch. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Asparagus suaveolens Burch.
Synonyms:
Asparagopsis spinescens Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asparagopsis spinescens Kunth
Asparagopsis suaveolens (Burch.) Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asparagopsis suaveolens (Burch.) Baker
Asparagopsis triacantha Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asparagopsis triacantha Kunth
Asparagopsis zeyheri Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asparagopsis zeyheri Kunth
Asparagus intangibilis Dinter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asparagus intangibilis Dinter
Asparagus omahekensis K.Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asparagus omahekensis K.Krause
Asparagus spinescens Steud. ex Schult. & Schult.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asparagus spinescens Steud. ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Asparagus spinosissimus Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asparagus spinosissimus Kuntze
Asparagus stipulaceus var. spinescens (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asparagus stipulaceus var. spinescens
Asparagus triacanthus Willd. ex Schult. & Schult.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asparagus triacanthus Willd. ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Protasparagus suaveolens (Burch.) Oberm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Protasparagus suaveolens (Burch.) Oberm.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Asparagaceae WCSP
Genus Asparagus WCSP
Distribution: Kenya to S. Africa
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 09-Jul-2004
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a57d8dc-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401