Accepted scientific name:
Vriesea psittacina (Hook.) Lindl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vriesea psittacina (Hook.) Lindl.
Synonyms:
Hexalepis psittacina (Hook.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hexalepis psittacina (Hook.) Raf.
Tillandsia psittacina Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tillandsia psittacina Hook.
Infraspecific taxon: Vriesea psittacina var. decolor
Vriesea psittacina var. psittacina
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Bromeliaceae WCSP
Genus Vriesea WCSP
Distribution: Brazil to Paraguay
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a5d9338-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401