Accepted scientific name:
Vriesea picta (Mez & Wercklé) L.B.Sm. & Pittendr. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vriesea picta (Mez & Wercklé) L.B.Sm. & Pittendr.
Synonyms:
Thecophyllum pictum Mez & Wercklé (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thecophyllum pictum Mez & Wercklé
Werauhia picta (Mez & Wercklé) J.R.Grant (synonym) 1 literature reference for Werauhia picta (Mez & Wercklé) J.R.Grant
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Bromeliaceae WCSP
Genus Vriesea WCSP
Distribution: Costa Rica to W. Panama
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a5da4fe-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401