Accepted scientific name:
Vriesea imperialis Carrière (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vriesea imperialis Carrière
Synonyms:
Alcantarea imperialis (Carrière) Harms (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alcantarea imperialis (Carrière) Harms
Vriesea gigantea Lem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vriesea gigantea Lem.
Vriesea imperialis E.Morren ex Mez (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vriesea imperialis E.Morren ex Mez
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Bromeliaceae WCSP
Genus Vriesea WCSP
Distribution: Brazil (Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a5e3566-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401